bienvenue

Greek translation: Καλώς ορίσατε

09:52 Apr 21, 2005
French to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: bienvenue
For poster
Greek translation:Καλώς ορίσατε
Explanation:
Καλώς ορίσατε
ou
Καλώς όρισες (si on s'adresse ΰ une personne uniquement)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Καλώς ορίσατε
Maria Karra
5 +2Καλώς ήρθατε // καλώς ήρθες
Assimina Vavoula
5Καλώς όρισες ή Καλώς ήρθες
Catherine Christaki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Καλώς ορίσατε


Explanation:
Καλώς ορίσατε
ou
Καλώς όρισες (si on s'adresse ΰ une personne uniquement)

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
11 mins

agree  Deschant
18 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins

agree  Costas Zannis
2 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Καλώς ήρθατε // καλώς ήρθες


Explanation:
une autre solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-21 12:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

καλώς ήρθες

(si on s\'adresse a une personne uniquement)



Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
1 min
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Καλώς όρισες ή Καλώς ήρθες


Explanation:
Αν δεν απατώμαι, το e στο τέλος της λέξης υποδηλώνει ότι είναι τρίτο πρόσωπο ενικού και μάλιστα θηλυκό. Οπότε νομίζω, ότι ο πληθυντικός δεν πάει εδώ.

Catherine Christaki
Canada
Native speaker of: Greek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search