cryogéniser

Greek translation: σηντηρώ κάτι με τη βοήθεια πολύ χαμηλών θερμοκρασιών

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cryogéniser
Greek translation:σηντηρώ κάτι με τη βοήθεια πολύ χαμηλών θερμοκρασιών
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis (X)

15:02 Mar 31, 2009
French to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / εδαφολογία
French term or phrase: cryogéniser
cryogéniser
Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
σηντηρώ κάτι με τη βοήθεια πολύ χαμηλών θερμοκρασιών
Explanation:
μτ κρύο λοιπόν

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2009-03-31 15:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Things cannot be left to run their natural course, they have to be cryogenized [cryogeniser: Converted to a freezing mixture.] in order to tailor them to a ...
www.ctheory.net/printer.aspx?id=56 - 21k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2009-03-31 15:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etant donnέ qu il s agit de < εδαφολογία >

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 Min. (2009-03-31 15:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il va de soi que l autre reference que j ai fournie n est pas du tout utile ici. elle sert uniquement a expliquer la signification du verbe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 Min. (2009-03-31 15:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et pour conclure je vous prie d excuser la faute orthographique. le verbe grec s έcrit naturellement ΣΥΝΤΗΡΩ (συντηρώ)
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
ευχαριστω. εβαλα καταψύχω κρυογονικά ή με τη βοήθεια της κρυογονικής.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1κρυοσυντηρώ
Anastasia Vam
4 -1σηντηρώ κάτι με τη βοήθεια πολύ χαμηλών θερμοκρασιών
Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
cryogeniser
Ellen Kraus

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
σηντηρώ κάτι με τη βοήθεια πολύ χαμηλών θερμοκρασιών


Explanation:
μτ κρύο λοιπόν

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2009-03-31 15:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Things cannot be left to run their natural course, they have to be cryogenized [cryogeniser: Converted to a freezing mixture.] in order to tailor them to a ...
www.ctheory.net/printer.aspx?id=56 - 21k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2009-03-31 15:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etant donnέ qu il s agit de < εδαφολογία >

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 Min. (2009-03-31 15:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il va de soi que l autre reference que j ai fournie n est pas du tout utile ici. elle sert uniquement a expliquer la signification du verbe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 Min. (2009-03-31 15:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et pour conclure je vous prie d excuser la faute orthographique. le verbe grec s έcrit naturellement ΣΥΝΤΗΡΩ (συντηρώ)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
ευχαριστω. εβαλα καταψύχω κρυογονικά ή με τη βοήθεια της κρυογονικής.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  d_vachliot (X): Είναι συντηρώ. Διορθώστε το και στο γλωσσάρι.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κρυοσυντηρώ


Explanation:
La cryonie ou cryogénisation (souvent confondue à tort avec la cryogénie), est un procédé de cryoconservation (conservation à très basse température) d'humains ou d'animaux dont la subsistance ne peut plus être médicalement assurée, dans l'espoir de pouvoir les ressusciter ultérieurement.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cryonie
Anastasia Vam
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
2 hrs
  -> Merci bien Evi ...




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: cryogeniser

Reference information:
Conserver (un être humain ou un animal) à une température très froide, en espérant le faire revivre ultérieurement

c=est la definition que je viens de trouver parmi les divers art. chez Google

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search