insertions sociales

Greek translation: κοινωνικές ενσωματώσεις, εντάξεις

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:insertions sociales
Greek translation:κοινωνικές ενσωματώσεις, εντάξεις
Entered by: socratisv

12:51 Feb 12, 2009
French to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Social psychology
French term or phrase: insertions sociales
Translating a french social psychology text I come across the term 'insertions sociales' all the time. The chapter is on social representations (κοινωνικές αναπαραστάσεις) and the context more or less the same. For example : 'en effet, il faut saisir en present comment l'ancragea articule des processus propres a la pensee et les insertions sociales des sujets'. Anybody has a clue what this is?
catch 29
κοινωνικές ενσωματώσεις, εντάξεις
Explanation:
κοινωνικές ενσωματώσεις, εντάξεις
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Grading comment
I think 'κοινωνικές εντάξεις' could do the job. Not sure cause this is about social representations and not the social insertion of people in society. 'Ενταξεις' sounds better than 'ενσωματώσεις' though. Thanks.



Summary of answers provided
5κοινωνικές ενσωματώσεις, εντάξεις
Constantinos Faridis (X)
2 +1κοινωνικές ενσωματώσεις
socratisv


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κοινωνικές ενσωματώσεις


Explanation:
ή: διαδικασίες (processus) κοινωνικής ενσωμάτωσης
insertion sociale: κοινωνική ενσωμάτωση/ένταξη - ένταξη στην κοινωνία, στον κοινωνικό βίο κλπ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2009-02-12 13:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

β) Οι οργανώσεις της κοινωνίας των πολιτών περιλαμβάνουν οποιεσδήποτε κοινωνικές ενσωματώσεις και δημόσιες δραστηριότητες που βρίσκονται στο χώρο ανάμεσα ...
www.eetaa.gr/kentavros/proionta_draseon/drasi-4.doc

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Merci!

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
κοινωνικές ενσωματώσεις, εντάξεις


Explanation:
κοινωνικές ενσωματώσεις, εντάξεις

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Grading comment
I think 'κοινωνικές εντάξεις' could do the job. Not sure cause this is about social representations and not the social insertion of people in society. 'Ενταξεις' sounds better than 'ενσωματώσεις' though. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search