hymnaire

Greek translation: υμνολόγιο

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hymnaire
Greek translation:υμνολόγιο
Entered by: Evi Prokopi (X)

12:53 Sep 24, 2007
French to Greek translations [PRO]
Religion / hindouisme
French term or phrase: hymnaire
"le germe en remonte souvent au Véda,à l'Atharvaveda notamment qui peut etre considéré comme un hymnaire pré-tantrique"
CHRISTINE
υμνολόγιο
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1υμνολόγιο
Evi Prokopi (X)
3προϋμνολόγιο / (εισαγωγική υμνωδία) στο Τάντρα
socratisv


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
υμνολόγιο


Explanation:


Evi Prokopi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay (X)
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hymnaire pré-tantrique
προϋμνολόγιο / (εισαγωγική υμνωδία) στο Τάντρα


Explanation:
Εδώ ίσως είναι προτιμώτερο η πρόθεση του επιθέτου (pre) να αποδοθεί μαζί με το ουσιαστικό (hymnaire=υμνολόγιο/υμνωδία).


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=com.u...
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search