trancher du maître

Italian translation: fare il padrone/comportarsi da padrone

17:21 Apr 17, 2021
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
French term or phrase: trancher du maître
Da un trattato spirituale:
"Prenez garde d’exténuer votre corps, mais gardez-vous de le
flatter ; dès que vous le sentez tant soit peu disposer à trancher du
maître, aussitôt traitez-le en esclave".
Grazie
Guido Villa
Croatia
Italian translation:fare il padrone/comportarsi da padrone
Explanation:
Questi sono tutti sinonimi:
Faire le chef, trancher du maître, gouverner, commander, diriger
https://www.locongres.org/fr/applications/dicodoc-fr/dicodoc...[0]=PALAY&dic[1]=TDF&dic[2]=LESPY&q=%20&submit=Rechercher&start=4075
Selected response from:

Claudia Sorcini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fare il padrone/comportarsi da padrone
Claudia Sorcini
3emanciparsi dal padrone
Flavia Palumbo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emanciparsi dal padrone


Explanation:
Io tradurrei così... non appena sentirai che è pronto a emanciparsi dal padrone, trattalo subito da schiavo

Flavia Palumbo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fare il padrone/comportarsi da padrone


Explanation:
Questi sono tutti sinonimi:
Faire le chef, trancher du maître, gouverner, commander, diriger
https://www.locongres.org/fr/applications/dicodoc-fr/dicodoc...[0]=PALAY&dic[1]=TDF&dic[2]=LESPY&q=%20&submit=Rechercher&start=4075

Claudia Sorcini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: darsi delle arie da padrone, fare da padrone
15 hrs
  -> grazie, sono alternative molto valide

agree  Marie Rose N.
11 days
  -> grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search