mille milliards de mille sabords

Italian translation: Per mille miliardi di balene

09:34 Dec 11, 2019
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Archaeology / documentaire sur les momies
French term or phrase: mille milliards de mille sabords
Les momies, plus étranges les unes que les autres, mille milliards de mille sabords…
Les nombreux mystères qui les entourent n’ont cessé d’enflammer la curiosité des archéologues, l’imaginaire des passionnés d’aventures, et plus encore celui des auteurs, tel Hergé, le créateur belge de la célèbre bande dessinée « Tintin ».
Son album « Les 7 boules de cristal » plonge le lecteur dans un univers fantastique dans lequel une momie rachitique, au regard noir, fait de ses terrifiantes apparitions. Elle laisse un souvenir impérissable dans la mémoire des lecteurs.
Fabio Forleo
Italy
Italian translation:Per mille miliardi di balene
Explanation:
Interj. Mille sabords! [Juron familier des marins]

https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/sabord

Equivalente di "Corpo di/per mille balene!"

Enfatizzato in mille milliards etc.

"per mille miliardi di balene!" vedi link

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capitano_Haddock
Selected response from:

DalvaTrad
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Per mille miliardi di balene
DalvaTrad
3porca miseria!
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Per mille miliardi di balene


Explanation:
Interj. Mille sabords! [Juron familier des marins]

https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/sabord

Equivalente di "Corpo di/per mille balene!"

Enfatizzato in mille milliards etc.

"per mille miliardi di balene!" vedi link

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capitano_Haddock

DalvaTrad
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: voto per: "corpo di miliardi di balene".
3 hrs
  -> grazie Fabrizio !

agree  Françoise Vogel: Divertente questa traduzione http://www.afnews.info/afnews.net/tintin/speciale/uomini.pdf
2 days 3 hrs
  -> grazie Françoise, sì è vero!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porca miseria!


Explanation:
o un'altra imprecazione del genere

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search