pelotonée sur les coteaux

Italian translation: accoccolata sui fianchi delle collline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pelotonée sur les coteaux
Italian translation:accoccolata sui fianchi delle collline
Entered by: Russ

14:33 May 2, 2005
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: pelotonée sur les coteaux
"La ville descendait,*pelotonnée sur les coteaux,en ruelles tortueuses..."
Diego
accoccolata sui fianchi delle collline
Explanation:
mi sembra meglio mettere 'fianchi'che poggi e/o versanti
Selected response from:

Marina Cristani
Italy
Grading comment
Ottima risposta! Complimenti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rannicchiata sui poggi
Francesca Santoni
4accoccolata sui fianchi delle collline
Marina Cristani
4la città si snodava in viuzze tortuose
Giuseppe Randazzo
3aggomitolata sui versanti delle colline/sulle colline
Christine Cramay-Valentini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelotonée sur les coteaux
rannicchiata sui poggi


Explanation:
****

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: innanzitutto, vale dire cos'è un poggio, a saber: loma o montículo; luogo elevato
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peloton嶪 sur les coteaux
la città si snodava in viuzze tortuose


Explanation:
snodava forse non è il verbo perfetto ma il senso è che questa città si estendeva su questa collina e si, si snodava in queste ruelles...

Giuseppe Randazzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelotonée sur les coteaux
aggomitolata sui versanti delle colline/sulle colline


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-02 14:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure \"... sui poggi\". Traduzione proposta dal BOCH/Zanichelli.

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelotonée sur les coteaux
accoccolata sui fianchi delle collline


Explanation:
mi sembra meglio mettere 'fianchi'che poggi e/o versanti

Marina Cristani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ottima risposta! Complimenti!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search