château d'agrément

Italian translation: castello minore o ornamentale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:château d'agrément
Italian translation:castello minore o ornamentale
Entered by: Valentina P.

11:24 Feb 23, 2002
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: château d'agrément
architettura
Steff (X)
catello minore o ornamentale
Explanation:
Petit Robert: vielli:
ARTS D'AGREMENT: arts mineurs cultivés pour le simple plaisir en amateur.
JARDIN D'AGREMENT : giardino ornamentale
Selected response from:

Valentina P.
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4castello delle delizie
Don Green
3catello minore o ornamentale
Valentina P.
3castello per i divertimenti
gellercup


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
castello per i divertimenti


Explanation:

anche in questo caso non sono sicurissima ma spero possa essere un suggerimento.
http://www.cormorano.net/lentini/eraaraba.htm


gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catello minore o ornamentale


Explanation:
Petit Robert: vielli:
ARTS D'AGREMENT: arts mineurs cultivés pour le simple plaisir en amateur.
JARDIN D'AGREMENT : giardino ornamentale

Valentina P.
Italy
PRO pts in category: 1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
castello delle delizie


Explanation:
D'accordo con gli altri che si tratta di un posto per divertirsi.
Propongo un'altra soluzione. Dipenderà ovviamente dal contesto.

saluti,
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search