réduire la voilure

Italian translation: ridimensionarsi/effettuare dei tagli/ridurre l'attività

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réduire la voilure
Italian translation:ridimensionarsi/effettuare dei tagli/ridurre l'attività
Entered by: Laura Crocè

10:26 Jun 10, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: réduire la voilure
Il ne s'agit pas ici de navigation mais d'affaires, la phrase complète étant: "Le Groupe a décidé de réduire la voilure pour se concentrer sur ses besoins internes". Je cale! Merci pour vos suggestions
Elisabetta M.
ridimensionarsi/effettuare dei tagli/ridurre l'attività
Explanation:
Ovviamente dipende dal tuo contesto, se sitratta di tagli alle spese o al personale...
Vedi anche:
http://por.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commerc...
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ridimensionarsi/effettuare dei tagli/ridurre l'attività
Laura Crocè
4 +1ridimensionare/ effettuare ridimensionamenti
Silvana Pagani


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ridimensionare/ effettuare ridimensionamenti


Explanation:
en général réduire les effectifs je pense


    Reference: http://www.latribune.fr/info/IDC1257330004EDF8CC12573D6006FD...
Silvana Pagani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ridimensionarsi/effettuare dei tagli/ridurre l'attività


Explanation:
Ovviamente dipende dal tuo contesto, se sitratta di tagli alle spese o al personale...
Vedi anche:
http://por.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commerc...


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/Downsizing/Italian
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=203592
Laura Crocè
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Buongiorno: "effettuare dei tagli"
5 mins
  -> Grazie Olga!

agree  elysee: direi "ridimensionarsi" ...così include anche varie cose della ditta, rimane + generico e va bene sul piano spese, personale, import/export, tipo di attività, ecc
31 mins
  -> Si, è la mia prima scelta, non sapendo in quale direzione va il "ridimensionamento"! Grazie mille, Elisee!

agree  Xanthippe: d'accordo, e più precisamente d'accordo con Elysée : ridimensionarsi
1 hr
  -> D'accordo anch'io! Grazie!

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina!

agree  Nicola Benocci
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesca!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search