comble à surcroît

Italian translation: sottotetto rialzato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comble à surcroît
Italian translation:sottotetto rialzato
Entered by: Antoine de Bernard

15:04 Jul 23, 2012
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / French Renaissance châteaux
French term or phrase: comble à surcroît
On appelle ce type de comble un « comble à surcroît » car les murs qui supportent la charpente s’élèvent bien au-dessus du plancher, libérant ainsi plus d’espace à l’intérieur.


Grazie

CT
cynthiatesser
Italy
sottotetto rialzato
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sottotetto abitabile
Carole Poirey
4soffitta abitabile
enrico paoletti
3sottotetto rialzato
Antoine de Bernard
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.vernon-visite.org/maisons/fr/toits.htm
Massimiliano Misturelli

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sottotetto abitabile


Explanation:
il y a probablement un terme plus technique

http://www.lacasagiusta.it/_sottotetto.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2012-07-23 15:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on comprend mieux sur ces 3 dessins ( sans / avec surcroit / avec surcroit important)
http://www.culture-patrimoine-deschambault-grondines.ca/la-m...

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimiliano Misturelli
3 hrs
  -> Merci

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sottotetto rialzato


Explanation:
.

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soffitta abitabile


Explanation:
vedi il link



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=soffitta+abitabile&hl=fr&prmd=...
enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: http://www.vernon-visite.org/maisons/fr/toits.htm

Reference information:
Qui si parla di tetti rinascimentali

Massimiliano Misturelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search