bouches

Italian translation: ingressi / stazioni della metropolitana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouches du métro
Italian translation:ingressi / stazioni della metropolitana
Entered by: Maria Cristina Chiarini

09:42 Oct 22, 2013
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: bouches
cari colleghi, si tratta di un plastico architettonico in cui sono raffigurate anche les bouches du métro.
Cosa si intende per bouches?

Grazie,
Cristina
Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
ingressi / stazioni della metropolitana
Explanation:
Ciao Cristina. Credo sia questo.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ingressi / stazioni della metropolitana
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +4entrate
Ivana Giuliani
4 +2accessi
Emmanuella
Summary of reference entries provided
Définitions
Françoise Vogel

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bouches du métro
ingressi / stazioni della metropolitana


Explanation:
Ciao Cristina. Credo sia questo.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossi
1 min
  -> Grazie mille

agree  Francine Alloncle
14 mins
  -> Grazie Francine

agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> Grazie Zerlina

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Mariagrazia

agree  Oriana W.
22 hrs
  -> Grazie mille

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accessi


Explanation:
***

Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dario Natale: Mi pare di sì diverse "bouches" per una sola stazione no?
6 mins
  -> merci Dario

agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> grazie Zerlina

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entrate


Explanation:
anche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2013-10-22 10:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_francese/Francese/B/...

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: anche!:-)
1 hr
  -> Grazie.

agree  Françoise Vogel: e altri dizionari
1 hr
  -> Grazie.

agree  Dario Natale: Anche :)
9 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Oriana W.
21 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Définitions

Reference information:
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bouche_de_métro‎
Une bouche de métro est une ouverture pratiquée dans le sol de la voie publique, généralement le trottoir, pour permettre aux voyageurs d'un métro d'accéder ...

----
http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=88750...
Définition
Entrée d'une station de métro, généralement située au niveau de la rue.

Terme
metro entrance

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: Ottima referenza !
9 hrs
  -> grazie :)
agree  Dario Natale
17 hrs
  -> grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search