carré

Italian translation: riquadri, quadrati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carré
Italian translation:riquadri, quadrati

08:34 Nov 17, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-11-20 17:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to Italian translations [PRO]
Architecture / documentario sul giardino di Babylonstoren
French term or phrase: carré
Depuis la ferme et ses dépendances, un axe principal traverse l’ensemble du jardin. Il croise une allée transversale plantée de goyaviers centenaires qui se dirige vers les vignes, reliant ainsi le jardin vivrier aux vignobles.
Babylonstoren est composé d’une suite de parcelles rectangulaires à thèmes, telles que le carré des plantes indigènes, le grand verger, le labyrinthe des figuiers de Barbarie, le carré des agrumes ou le potager expérimental. L'eau qui irrigue le jardin finit sa course dans trois bassins viviers. Une vaste collection de cycas et de clivias longe les berges d’un ruisseau.

Quadrato?
Fabio Forleo
Italy
riquadri, quadrati
Explanation:
les carrés d'un jardin = i riquadri di un giardino

L'Italia è un giardino. Passeggiate tra natura selvaggia e geometrie neoclassiche
Fra i tronchi di leccio si iniziano a vedere, al fondo di una valletta, i riquadri di un giardino segreto, scolpito nel cuore del bosco. È il Parterre. Ogni rettangolo ...
https://dokumen.pub/litalia-e-un-giardino-passeggiate-tra-na...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-11-17 09:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


aiuola quadrata - https://forum.giardinaggio.it/threads/aiuola-quadrata-medite...
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1riquadri, quadrati
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3orto
enrico paoletti
Summary of reference entries provided
foto aerea
Elena Feriani

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riquadri, quadrati


Explanation:
les carrés d'un jardin = i riquadri di un giardino

L'Italia è un giardino. Passeggiate tra natura selvaggia e geometrie neoclassiche
Fra i tronchi di leccio si iniziano a vedere, al fondo di una valletta, i riquadri di un giardino segreto, scolpito nel cuore del bosco. È il Parterre. Ogni rettangolo ...
https://dokumen.pub/litalia-e-un-giardino-passeggiate-tra-na...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-11-17 09:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


aiuola quadrata - https://forum.giardinaggio.it/threads/aiuola-quadrata-medite...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Feriani
34 mins
  -> grazie Elena

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orto


Explanation:
l'orto degli agrumi

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: foto aerea

Reference information:
dovrebbe essere questo

Example sentence(s):
  • https://travelafricamag.com/finding-babylon/
Elena Feriani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search