bassins viviers

Italian translation: vasca-vivaio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bassins viviers
Italian translation:vasca-vivaio

08:34 Nov 17, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-11-20 17:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to Italian translations [PRO]
Architecture / documentario sul giardino di Babylonstoren
French term or phrase: bassins viviers
Depuis la ferme et ses dépendances, un axe principal traverse l’ensemble du jardin. Il croise une allée transversale plantée de goyaviers centenaires qui se dirige vers les vignes, reliant ainsi le jardin vivrier aux vignobles.
Babylonstoren est composé d’une suite de parcelles rectangulaires à thèmes, telles que le carré des plantes indigènes, le grand verger, le labyrinthe des figuiers de Barbarie, le carré des agrumes ou le potager expérimental. L'eau qui irrigue le jardin finit sa course dans trois bassins viviers. Une vaste collection de cycas et de clivias longe les berges d’un ruisseau.
Fabio Forleo
Italy
vasca-vivaio
Explanation:
CHIAMATA DAGLI ANTICHI GRECI LA “PISCINA DEGLI DEI”, SI RACCONTA CHE LA KOLYMBETHRA FOSSE UNA GRANDE VASCA-VIVAIO CONTENENTE UNA RICERCATA VEGETAZIONE E UNA VARIEGATA FAUNA ACQUATICA, AL CUI INTERNO SI GETTAVANO LE ACQUE DEGLI ACQUEDOTTI RISIEDENTI NEL GIARDINO.
Selected response from:

enrico paoletti
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vasca-vivaio
enrico paoletti
3bacini per l'irrigazione dell'orto / delle coltivazioni ortofrutticole
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bassins vivriers
bacini per l'irrigazione dell'orto / delle coltivazioni ortofrutticole


Explanation:
bassins viviers = bacini per l'irrigazione dell'orto [jardin vivrier] / delle coltivazioni ortofrutticole

cultures vivrières = colture alimentari, per uso alimentare

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vasca-vivaio


Explanation:
CHIAMATA DAGLI ANTICHI GRECI LA “PISCINA DEGLI DEI”, SI RACCONTA CHE LA KOLYMBETHRA FOSSE UNA GRANDE VASCA-VIVAIO CONTENENTE UNA RICERCATA VEGETAZIONE E UNA VARIEGATA FAUNA ACQUATICA, AL CUI INTERNO SI GETTAVANO LE ACQUE DEGLI ACQUEDOTTI RISIEDENTI NEL GIARDINO.


    Reference: http://nuke.apival.net/Portals/0/articoli/favo_naturale_cera...
enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search