ce mythe en vaut bien un autre

Italian translation: non vale più di altri

18:18 Jan 21, 2003
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / mitologia
French term or phrase: ce mythe en vaut bien un autre
Descrive un mito della creazione dell'universo. Poi nel paragrafo successivo scrive:

Mirage supplémentaire camouflant notre désespérante ignorance sur les origines de l'etre, ce mythe en vaut bien un autre. On ne sait d'où il vient, mais il en existe d'autres semblables, avec quelques variantes.
Manuela Carbone
Italy
Italian translation:non vale più di altri
Explanation:
vale tanto quanto un altro (mito)
Selected response from:

Cristina Cesarini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4non vale più di altri
Cristina Cesarini
4questo mito vale l'altro
Catherine Nazé Prempain
4ne racchiude un altro
Antonella Andreella (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non vale più di altri


Explanation:
vale tanto quanto un altro (mito)

Cristina Cesarini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anna_maria: giustissimo
3 hrs

agree  theangel: si, il senso è che un mito vale l'altro
12 hrs

agree  Adriana Esposito: Non vale più di tanti altri dello stesso genere, questo il senso; le possibilità di traduzione sono tante...
12 hrs

agree  preite: agree con theangel
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne racchiude un altro


Explanation:
ne porta con sè un altro

Forse una traduzione un po' libera

Magari può esserti d'aiuto

Ciao

AA

Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 505

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
questo mito vale l'altro


Explanation:
L'expression me paraît peut-être plus légère ainsi.
En français, le sens est que ce mythe ne se différencie pas substantiellement des autres.

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1187




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search