explication de texte

Italian translation: explication de texte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:explication de texte
Italian translation:explication de texte
Entered by: Giusi Barbiani

16:57 Jan 10, 2004
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: explication de texte
Si parla di un commento del Corano da parte di Sayyid Qutb:

And he pores over those quoted passages in the manner of a French explication de texte.

Ho postato la domanda Fr-It per capire meglio cosa si intenda: nel termine francese c'è qualcosa di più, o di diverso, da qualcosa come spiegazione/analisi del testo? Istintivamente tenderei a non tradurlo (a volte è lasciato non tradotto in siti italiani) ma preferirei avere il parere di qualche francesista. Grazie
Lorenzo Lilli
explication de texte
Explanation:
Io non la tradurrei affatto.
L'explication de texte è una tecnica specifica - francese - di analisi del testo.

Ciao!

Gregory Sorrell, Shenandoah University
Using WAC to Teach EXPLICAION DE TEXTE
Interpretive close reading of a literary passage, known as explication de texte, is unique to the French educational system. This methodology integrates reading, writing, discussion, and revising to enhance students’ interpretive skills.

da http://www.indiana.edu/~wac2001/sched_full.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 17:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, mi è sfuggito un\'EXPLICAION al posto di EXPLICATION... sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 17:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche in portoghese e in spagnolo si lascia \"explication de texte\".

Começo com as lições de Antonio Candido: “Ler infatigavelmente o texto analisado é a regra de ouro do analista, como sempre preconizou a velha explication de texte dos franceses. A multiplicação das leituras suscita intuições, que são o combustível neste ofício”.

da http://planeta.terra.com.br/arte/PopBox/kamiquase/ensaio38.h...


Una lectura de texto comprensiva implica estar alerta a estasasociaciones y recursos y ver cómo contribuyen con el todo. La críticaliteraria consiste en hacerle ver al lector todo lo que pudo haber dejado denotar o apreciar. ¿En qué consiste, entonces, el procedimiento de Barthes?No es nada más que un procedimiento crítico francés extremadamentetradicional llamado explication de texte.

da www.cepchile.cl/dms/archivo_1760_31/rev15_scruton.pdf


Di nuovo ciao!
Selected response from:

Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3explication de texte
Giusi Barbiani
5analisi del testo
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analisi del testo


Explanation:
Translate it.

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explication de texte


Explanation:
Io non la tradurrei affatto.
L'explication de texte è una tecnica specifica - francese - di analisi del testo.

Ciao!

Gregory Sorrell, Shenandoah University
Using WAC to Teach EXPLICAION DE TEXTE
Interpretive close reading of a literary passage, known as explication de texte, is unique to the French educational system. This methodology integrates reading, writing, discussion, and revising to enhance students’ interpretive skills.

da http://www.indiana.edu/~wac2001/sched_full.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 17:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, mi è sfuggito un\'EXPLICAION al posto di EXPLICATION... sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 17:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche in portoghese e in spagnolo si lascia \"explication de texte\".

Começo com as lições de Antonio Candido: “Ler infatigavelmente o texto analisado é a regra de ouro do analista, como sempre preconizou a velha explication de texte dos franceses. A multiplicação das leituras suscita intuições, que são o combustível neste ofício”.

da http://planeta.terra.com.br/arte/PopBox/kamiquase/ensaio38.h...


Una lectura de texto comprensiva implica estar alerta a estasasociaciones y recursos y ver cómo contribuyen con el todo. La críticaliteraria consiste en hacerle ver al lector todo lo que pudo haber dejado denotar o apreciar. ¿En qué consiste, entonces, el procedimiento de Barthes?No es nada más que un procedimiento crítico francés extremadamentetradicional llamado explication de texte.

da www.cepchile.cl/dms/archivo_1760_31/rev15_scruton.pdf


Di nuovo ciao!


    Reference: http://www.unipr.it/arpa/setpersd/030619REL-LLIN03-RIC-4%5ES...
    Reference: http://chssfp.montclair.edu/French/old_stuff/GeneralListing....
Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  delos
53 mins

agree  Science451
16 hrs

agree  Liana Coroianu
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search