au plus tôt

Italian translation: non prima di

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au plus tôt
Italian translation:non prima di
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

12:31 Jan 25, 2004
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: au plus tôt
vous devez être à Budapest au plus tard le jeudi 3 juin pour en repartir au plus tôt le dimanche 13 juin 2004
Marina Zinno
non prima di
Explanation:
dovrebbe essere questo il senso
arrivare a Budapest entro il 3 e ripartire non prima del 13
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie a Francesca e Antonella!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6non prima di
Francesca Siotto
4non prima di/del
Antonella Andreella (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
au plus tôt
non prima di


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere questo il senso
arrivare a Budapest entro il 3 e ripartire non prima del 13


Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Grazie a Francesca e Antonella!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chabert
2 mins

agree  Mozart (X): ;-)
26 mins
  -> ;-) grazie a tutti

agree  Maurizio Valente
27 mins

agree  Science451
2 hrs

agree  Laura Di Tullio
3 hrs

agree  Liana Coroianu
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au plus tôt
non prima di/del


Explanation:
direi così, ameno che dal contesto non si deduca che il tale in questione debbe ripartirsene 'in tutta fretta' il 13

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 505




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search