branches chétives

Italian translation: rami più deboli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:branches chétives
Italian translation:rami più deboli
Entered by: Mari Lena

20:28 Jan 16, 2012
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Botany
French term or phrase: branches chétives
Si può dire "fragili" per i rami?

Grazie!
Mari Lena
rami più deboli
Explanation:
altra proposta
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5rami più deboli
Daniel Frisano
4rami gracili
Françoise Vogel
3rami rachitici/malaticci
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rami più deboli


Explanation:
altra proposta

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: normalmente si parla di rami, rametti deboli
20 mins

agree  Magda Falcone
32 mins

agree  elysee: rami deboli = http://www.google.fr/#q="rami deboli"&hl=it&prmd=imvnsb&psj=...
1 hr

agree  beatricesther
11 hrs

agree  Annie Dauvergne
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rami rachitici/malaticci


Explanation:
Credo intenda questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2012-01-16 20:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cioè quelli troppo deboli per avere una bello sviluppo vegetativo.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rami gracili


Explanation:

www.nelgiardino.it/archivio/quando-potare-le-ortensie.html
L'unico vero problema sono i rami gracili che con il peso dei fiori si piegano ...

Vivaio specializzato nella produzione di rose antiche da collezione ...
vivaiolacampanella.com/rose_consigliate.php
Arbusto poco eretto con rami gracili e poche spine uncinate, il fogliame è verde chiaro ...

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search