Elyme des sables

Italian translation: Orzo selvatico (/ orzo delle spiaggie)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Elyme des sables
Italian translation:Orzo selvatico (/ orzo delle spiaggie)
Entered by: elysee

15:21 Mar 15, 2005
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany / PLANTES
French term or phrase: Elyme des sables
Elyme des sables

Leymus arenarius L.
LATINO

se può essere utile =
Sea Lime-grass
INGLESE
almindelig marehalm
DANESE

Come si chiama in ITALIANO ?
grazie 1000 !
elysee
Italy
Orzo selvatico (oppure orzo delle spiaggie)
Explanation:
http://utenti.lycos.it/diascia/gramin/gramin.html

"Elymus arenarius L."
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Agnès et Francesca
http://www.floraislands.is/leymuare.htm
http://vivacemonde.free.fr/jardindevivaces/Espacelibresolsec.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Orzo selvatico (oppure orzo delle spiaggie)
Agnès Levillayer
3loietto marino
Valeria Andreoni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orzo selvatico (oppure orzo delle spiaggie)


Explanation:
http://utenti.lycos.it/diascia/gramin/gramin.html

"Elymus arenarius L."

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci Agnès et Francesca
http://www.floraislands.is/leymuare.htm
http://vivacemonde.free.fr/jardindevivaces/Espacelibresolsec.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rey Francesc (X): http://137.204.42.130/autenticate/list.php?op=E si orzo delle spiaggie
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loietto marino


Explanation:
L'ho trovato nel Ragazzini 2004, dall'inglese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-03-15 15:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche miglio delle dune...

Valeria Andreoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search