identifiant

Italian translation: nome utente/user name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:identifiant
Italian translation:nome utente/user name
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

10:55 Dec 8, 2006
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
French term or phrase: identifiant
in campo informatico come traduco in italiano user name e in francese identifiant: lascio la parola inglese?
Grazie
TIZIANA ROSSANIGO
France
nome utente/user name
Explanation:
Molto usata anche l'espressione inglese
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nome utente/user name
Silvia Carmignani
4 +1nome utente
Francesca Siotto
4user name
Letizia Pipero


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user name


Explanation:
user name e login, in italiano nome utilizzatore è più raro

Letizia Pipero
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nome utente/user name


Explanation:
Molto usata anche l'espressione inglese

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pavan
4 mins

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
3 hrs

agree  halifax
1 day 55 mins

agree  Chiara_M
10 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nome utente


Explanation:
questa è la traduzione di user name in italiano (che alcuni lasciano in inglese, ma identifiant assolutamente va tradotto).

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: non si può infatti lasciare il termine FR - troppo spesso l'italiano usa la terminologia INGL (abuso in tutti i settori) ma non è giusto farlo se esiste infatti il termine ITALIANO = nome utente va benissimo dunque
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search