mi-doux

Italian translation: semi-affumicato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mi-doux
Italian translation:semi-affumicato
Entered by: Dario Natale

08:52 Oct 13, 2013
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menù
French term or phrase: mi-doux
Entrées
- Cœur de saumon mi-doux
- saumon mi-doux vinaigrette
Dario Natale
salmone semi-affumicato // (semicotto di salmone)
Explanation:
http://www.email-gourmand.com/index.php/20100509675291/Resta...

http://www.bistrotlafabrique.com/pdf/annexe_fr.pdf

propendo più per semi-affumicato
Selected response from:

Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salmone semi-affumicato // (semicotto di salmone)
Alessandra Meregaglia
3salmone semi-dolce
Mariagrazia Centanni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salmone semi-affumicato // (semicotto di salmone)


Explanation:
http://www.email-gourmand.com/index.php/20100509675291/Resta...

http://www.bistrotlafabrique.com/pdf/annexe_fr.pdf

propendo più per semi-affumicato

Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salmone semi-dolce


Explanation:
Spesso aggiungono lo zucchero nell'affumicatura, quindi potrebbe essere 'semi-affumicato' la traduzione giusta.
Letteralmente significa 'semi-dolce' ed ho trovato questa ricetta di 'salmone in agrodolce', quindi la ritengo possibile come traduzione.


    Reference: http://www.piment-oiseau.fr/archives/2010/10/11/19296091.htm...
Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search