cesterces

Italian translation: sesterzi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cesterces
Italian translation:sesterzi
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

14:45 Mar 12, 2012
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / descrizione di una SPA
French term or phrase: cesterces
Cari colleghi, nella descrizione di una SPA vengono citati anche i
"porte-clés ornés de cesterces".
Non ho capito cosa sono questi cesterces.
Grazie per l'aiuto.
Cristina
Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
sesterzi
Explanation:
un refuso per sesterces
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sesterzi
Francesca Siotto
4 +1monete
Carole Poirey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sesterzi


Explanation:
un refuso per sesterces

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane Brigato
1 min

agree  Bruno ..: http://www.sesterzio.eu/patine/galleria.htm
3 mins

agree  Giusy Comi
3 mins

agree  Silvia Carmignani
32 mins

agree  Zerlina
1 hr

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monete


Explanation:
monnaie gauloise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2012-03-12 14:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sesterces

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/sesterce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2012-03-12 14:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je corrige: monnaie romaine également utilisée en Gaule
Rendons à César ce qui lui appartient

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno ..: Si, dopo l'euro torneranno gli cesterces! :-))
1 min
  -> Merci, e finiremo con il baratto




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search