a. i.

Italian translation: ad interim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a. i.
Italian translation:ad interim
Entered by: Jean-Marie Le Ray

23:36 Apr 4, 2005
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: a. i.
"Directrice générale *a.i.*" + signature.
Qu'est-ce que signifie cette abréviation (a.i., ou a. i.)?
Merci!
Isabella Aiello
France
ad interim
Explanation:
En général on l'utilise en italien, mais puisque c'est latin, pourquoi pas aussi en français ;-)
Ciao, Jean-Marie
Selected response from:

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Jean-Marie, a rigor di logica dovrebbe essere questo. ;o)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4V.S.
Francine Alloncle
3ad interim
Jean-Marie Le Ray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
V.S.


Explanation:
S'il s'agit de l'athénée royal en Belgique A.I. signifie Altesse Impériale

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad interim


Explanation:
En général on l'utilise en italien, mais puisque c'est latin, pourquoi pas aussi en français ;-)
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie Jean-Marie, a rigor di logica dovrebbe essere questo. ;o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search