brulages en mosaique

Italian translation: Incendi mirati e controllati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brulages en mosaique
Italian translation:Incendi mirati e controllati

16:34 Jan 19, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-01-23 08:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to Italian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / documentario sugli incendi
French term or phrase: brulages en mosaique
Tout le monde a un rôle à jouer et il est urgent et nécessaire de s’emparer du problème, de le voir, de le considérer et localement de découvrir des solutions universellement valables. Et puis ... également... bah disons de réapprendre à faire avec la forêt et ses cycles habituels. En l’occurrence, par exemple, il est intéressant de voir que, en Australie, le bush est en flamme et il l’est perm, de manière permanente quasiment en flamme. Et aujourd’hui, les responsables du gou, au gouvernement et des parcs, et des parcs naturels et des forêts, se tournent vers des savoirs aborigènes qu’ils avaient dénigrés très très massivement, mais qui aujourd’hui apparaissent justement comme euh, bah peut-être une solution pour réapprendre à prendre soin de la nature, à... disons à apprivoiser le feu, à pratiquer des brulages en mosaique, et ... disons à veiller à la biodiversité.
Fabio Forleo
Italy
Incendi mirati e controllati
Explanation:
Aboriginal people populated the Australian continent some 40,000 to 60,000 years ago, the major cause of fires would have been lightning. Aboriginal people learnt to harness the naturally recurring fire caused by lightning and other sources to their advantage, which resulted in skilful burning of landscapes for many different purposes.

Fire was used to:

make access easier through thick and prickly vegetationmaintain a pattern of vegetation to encourage new growth and attract game for huntingencourage the development of useful food plants, for cooking, warmth, signalling and spiritual reasons.
Selected response from:

Federico Solchi
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Incendi mirati e controllati
Federico Solchi
3bruciature a mosaico
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bruciature a mosaico


Explanation:
un suggerimento

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incendi mirati e controllati


Explanation:
Aboriginal people populated the Australian continent some 40,000 to 60,000 years ago, the major cause of fires would have been lightning. Aboriginal people learnt to harness the naturally recurring fire caused by lightning and other sources to their advantage, which resulted in skilful burning of landscapes for many different purposes.

Fire was used to:

make access easier through thick and prickly vegetationmaintain a pattern of vegetation to encourage new growth and attract game for huntingencourage the development of useful food plants, for cooking, warmth, signalling and spiritual reasons.


    https://www.dpaw.wa.gov.au/management/fire/fire-and-the-environment/41-traditional-aboriginal-burning
Federico Solchi
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DalvaTrad
10 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search