coups d'éclat

Italian translation: fatti clamorosi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coups d\'éclat
Italian translation:fatti clamorosi
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

15:01 May 14, 2020
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
French term or phrase: coups d'éclat
Qui parla una strega a chi vuole saperne di più sul mondo delle streghe/magia

Questo libro è dedicato a voi. Voi che...
Toi qui veux en apprendre davantage sur l’histoire de la sorcellerie, de l’Antiquité jusqu’à nos jours. Toi qui veux comprendre ce qui est arrivé à tes sœurs, des ***grands coups d’éclat*** aux pires persécutions.
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
fatti clamorosi
Explanation:
fatti clamorosi/ che destarono scalpore
Selected response from:

DalvaTrad
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fatti clamorosi
DalvaTrad
4eventi di grande impatto
tradu-grace
3gesti spettacolari
Maria Cristina Chiarini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gesti spettacolari


Explanation:
grandi gesti spettacolari, prodezze

Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eventi di grande impatto


Explanation:
direi qualcosa su questa linea:

dagli eventi di grande impatto alle peggiori forme di persecuzione




HIH

tradu-grace
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fatti clamorosi


Explanation:
fatti clamorosi/ che destarono scalpore

DalvaTrad
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Lauria
2 hrs
  -> Merci Ornella

agree  Oriana W.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Merci Oriana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search