plat

Italian translation: secondo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plat
Italian translation:secondo
Entered by: Mariella Bonelli

13:42 Apr 14, 2005
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: plat
Si parla di vaschette in pvc per la presentazione di piatti da asporto:
"Formats adaptés à toutes les compositions : entrées, **plats** et desserts"
Mariella Bonelli
secondi
Explanation:
si riferisce qui al cosiddetto "plat de résistance" quindi ai secondi...
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Agnès, grazie anche a Cathie. In questo contesto "secondi" penso sia più adatto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secondi
Agnès Levillayer
4piatto forte
Catherine Nazé Prempain


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondi


Explanation:
si riferisce qui al cosiddetto "plat de résistance" quindi ai secondi...

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Grazie Agnès, grazie anche a Cathie. In questo contesto "secondi" penso sia più adatto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireille Gon (X)
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piatto forte


Explanation:
Dico Boch

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search