International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

en appoint

Italian translation: di integrazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en appoint
Italian translation:di integrazione
Entered by: Marina Zinno

21:50 Apr 26, 2005
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: en appoint
Le principe d'installation ci-après est réalisé avec une chaudière double service en appoint et une vanne thermostatique.

Le principe d'installation ci-après est réalisé avec une chaudière simple service en appoint, une vanne thermostatique et une pompe de protection anti-légionelles
Marina Zinno
di integrazione
Explanation:
IL GDT dice per appoint:
Dispositif, système, équipement, etc., qui s'ajoute à un élément principal pour fournir un apport supplémentaire ou pour prendre la relève au moment opportun.
((Par exemple, dans le cas d'un)) chauffage d'appoint, ((d'une)) source d'appoint ((ou d'une)) énergie d'appoint, etc.
Dans un système bi-énergie, l'énergie d'appoint s'ajoute à l'énergie de base.

Diversi esempi in rete di caldaia di integrazione.
Buon lavoro.

Selected response from:

Silvana Pagani
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4di integrazione
Silvana Pagani
3a completamento
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a completamento


Explanation:
Ho trovato sul dizionario Garzanti che "appoint" in (mecc.) si traduce con "completamento, integrazione".

Di qui, la mia proposta.

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di integrazione


Explanation:
IL GDT dice per appoint:
Dispositif, système, équipement, etc., qui s'ajoute à un élément principal pour fournir un apport supplémentaire ou pour prendre la relève au moment opportun.
((Par exemple, dans le cas d'un)) chauffage d'appoint, ((d'une)) source d'appoint ((ou d'une)) énergie d'appoint, etc.
Dans un système bi-énergie, l'énergie d'appoint s'ajoute à l'énergie de base.

Diversi esempi in rete di caldaia di integrazione.
Buon lavoro.



Silvana Pagani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search