International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

mode forçage

Italian translation: modalità sotto sforzo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mode forçage
Italian translation:modalità sotto sforzo
Entered by: Marco Borrelli

22:24 Apr 28, 2005
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: mode forçage
La pompe solaire fonctionne alors indépendamment des demandes en mode forçage

Pour quitter le mode forçage de la pompe solaire et revenir en mode de fonctionnement normal,
Marina Zinno
modalità sotto sforzo
Explanation:
modalità forzata


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-28 23:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modalità straordinaria
Selected response from:

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1modalità sotto sforzo
Marco Borrelli
2V.S.
Agnès Levillayer


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mode forçage
modalità sotto sforzo


Explanation:
modalità forzata


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-28 23:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modalità straordinaria


Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
3 days 8 hrs
  -> grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mode forçage
V.S.


Explanation:
Con il beneficio del dubbio...
Mi evoca l'idea del servizio continuo ottenuto con l'azionamento di un selettore (quando tale selettore viene impostato su ON la pompa funziona senza interruzione) mentre il funzionamento "normale" potrebbe essere che la pompa si mette a funzionare in modo intermittente, solo quando viene attivata da un sensore, un galleggiante... o semplicemente da un prelievo nel circuito... e smette di funzionare quando cessa la richiesta... Potrebbe essere "servizio continuo" ma non sapendo in che circuito viene montata questa pompa, è difficile indovinare...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-29 13:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.accomandita.com/solahart/domande.htm
In questo sito che parla di sistemi ad energia solare, evocano la \"tecnologia forzata\" di cui, pero, non si trovano altri riscontri.
Ci sono tuttavia diverse allusioni al \"funzionamento forzato\" nel campo dell\'impiantistica (interruttori...): penso che sia la pista giusta

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 160




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search