jupe en lin

Italian translation: gonna in lino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jupe en lin
Italian translation:gonna in lino
Entered by: Chiara Zanone

09:59 Feb 11, 2012
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / sedie
French term or phrase: jupe en lin
Sto traducendo una descrizione di un tipo di sedie da bistrot e trovo:
"La chaise XXX en chêne massif s'offre le confort d'une galette et l'élégance sobre d'une jupe en lin." Come potrei tradurre *jupe*? Grazie
Chiara Zanone
Italy
gonna in lino
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2012-02-11 10:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche
rivestimento plissettato
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gonna in lino
Ivana Giuliani
4fantasmino in lino
Laura Cecci Dupuy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gonna in lino


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2012-02-11 10:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche
rivestimento plissettato

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricesther: ok, http://www.sedie.ws/sedie-vestite/smile-simili-1789-29391s.h...
0 min
  -> Merci.

agree  sabina moscatelli: Gonna
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fantasmino in lino


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità:

Fantasmini per sedie: ecco come molte persone chiamano i coprisedie. Ed ecco che quindi molte persone cercano “fantasmini con il fiocco”, infatti i coprisedie ...
http://www.coprisedia.com/default.asp?content=1,73,0,0,0,Fan...

Laura Cecci Dupuy
France
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search