gour

Italian translation: vaschetta concrezionale, piccola diga di sbarramento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gour
Italian translation:vaschetta concrezionale, piccola diga di sbarramento
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

14:03 Oct 26, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
French term or phrase: gour
Si tratta di un tipo di formazione calcarea presente nelle grotte. Ho trovato definizioni e descrizione dettagliate in francese ma non riesco a risalire al traducente italiano.
Michèle Ménard
Italy
vaschetta concrezionale, piccola diga di sbarramento
Explanation:
www.sns-cai.it/esami_ins/lg_carsis.pdf

voir ces glossaires multilingues
www.plongeesout.com/articles publication/generaux/dictionna...
public.carnet.hr/speleo/znanost/terminologija/SpeleoRjecnik.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2008-10-26 14:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecole-francaise-de-speleologie.com/adm/docs/lexique.xls
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Agnès !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gorgo
swisstell
4vaschetta concrezionale, piccola diga di sbarramento
Agnès Levillayer
3piccolo sbarramento naturale sotterraneo
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gorgo


Explanation:
scavo provocato dall'acqua

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaschetta concrezionale, piccola diga di sbarramento


Explanation:
www.sns-cai.it/esami_ins/lg_carsis.pdf

voir ces glossaires multilingues
www.plongeesout.com/articles publication/generaux/dictionna...
public.carnet.hr/speleo/znanost/terminologija/SpeleoRjecnik.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2008-10-26 14:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecole-francaise-de-speleologie.com/adm/docs/lexique.xls

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Agnès !

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piccolo sbarramento naturale sotterraneo


Explanation:
Définition de gour :
Trou d’eau dans la roche, généralement gardant l’eau en période sèche (voir aussi Marmite du diable

gour
(Languedoc) piccolo sbarramento naturale sotterraneo


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search