appareil de roches

Italian translation: complesso roccioso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appareil de roches
Italian translation:complesso roccioso
Entered by: claudiabi

15:02 Dec 3, 2010
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geology / geografia
French term or phrase: appareil de roches
Le Fleuve Bleu passe entre les hautes portes des gorges de Yichang. Le site est un formidable appareil de roches qui le contient, l'encadre et le surplombe.
claudiabi
complesso roccioso
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1complesso roccioso
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1sistema roccioso
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema roccioso


Explanation:
Sistema roccioso della montagna in Stati Uniti è la a Regione della ... Veda inoltre: Geografia del sistema roccioso della montagna degli Stati Uniti e ...
www.worldlingo.com/.../Rocky_Mountains

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> grazie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complesso roccioso


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search