quitter (le glacier)

Italian translation: Lasciare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quitter (le glacier)
Italian translation:Lasciare
Entered by: Diana Salama

16:47 Feb 22, 2004
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Geology / alpinismo
French term or phrase: quitter (le glacier)
siamo sempre nel solito argomento di itinerari alpini.

jusque vers 2300 mètres puis quitter le glacier pour rejoindre le domaine skiable

Le quitter pour descendre (Nord-Est) sur la partie Nord du Glacier

Se rapprocher alors de sa rive gauche (passage raide) pour le quitter vers 1600 mètres.

Quitter alors la piste en direction du rognon rocheux côté 3000 sur la carte.
Marina Zinno
Lasciare
Explanation:
Penso che sia questo: Lasciare il ghiacciaio per raggiungere...; lasciarlo per scendere ...
Selected response from:

Diana Salama
Grading comment
grazie:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lasciare
Diana Salama
4abbandonare (il ghiacciaio)
Science451
3v.s.
Ciccia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lasciare


Explanation:
Penso che sia questo: Lasciare il ghiacciaio per raggiungere...; lasciarlo per scendere ...


    Larousse - Boch/Zanichelli
Diana Salama
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
grazie:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: o anche abbandonare
30 mins

agree  chabert
2 hrs

agree  byteman
12 hrs

agree  Liana Coroianu
15 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbandonare (il ghiacciaio)


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:KTq5iKhfe_IJ:www.freerid...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
allontanarsi dal ghiacciaio
spostarsi per scendere
lasciarlo verso
abbandonare quindi
per cambiare un pò..ciao

Ciccia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search