hauteurs

Italian translation: alture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hauteurs
Italian translation:alture
Entered by: Simone Giovannini

16:15 Dec 17, 2014
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
French term or phrase: hauteurs
Salve a tutti,

si tratta di una descrizione delle ore del D-day (sbarco in Normandia) durante la 2a Guerra Mondiale.

"La zone de hauteurs longue d’une dizaine de kilomètres qui s’étend de Troarn à la mer constituait le flanc est des plages du Débarquement."

Grazie mille

Simone
Simone Giovannini
Italy
alture
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2014-12-17 16:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/altura/

http://www.normandiememoire.com/it/content/view/id-53-utah-b...
Selected response from:

Oriana W.
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8alture
Oriana W.
3colline
Mariagrazia Centanni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
alture


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2014-12-17 16:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/altura/

http://www.normandiememoire.com/it/content/view/id-53-utah-b...

Oriana W.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
17 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  beatricesther
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Maria Cristina Chiarini
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Giusy Comi
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Saralan
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  AdrianaCarriero
4 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colline


Explanation:
Un' altra possibilità:
'' ... nello schieramento tedesco sulle coste della Normandia. Le posizioni trincerate della 352ª (43 fortini con cannoni da 75mm ed altri pezzi d'artiglieria, 18 pezzi anticarro, 6 mortai, 35 lanciarazzi, 85 nidi di mitragliatrice) erano poste sulle ripide colline che sovrastavano la spiaggia '': http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sbarco_in_Normandia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-17 18:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.larousse.com/it/dizionari/francese-italiano/haute...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-17 18:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cronologia.leonardo.it/battaglie/batta26.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-17 18:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In realtà sembrano essere 'rocce a strapiombo sul mare', a giudicare da questa foto: http://www.viaggiclic.com/viaggio.lasso?ordine=80&dest=Norma...

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search