batterie

Italian translation: Batteria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:batterie
Italian translation:Batteria
Entered by: cynthiatesser

12:38 Feb 10, 2018
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
French term or phrase: batterie
Si tratta della descrizione della città di Brest.

En face, sur le quai, vous apercevez un bâtiment de style ancien. Au-dessus, sur la Batterie du cavalier, on devine le jardin des explorateurs dévolu aux grandes expéditions parties de Brest aux 18e et 19e siècles.

Qui c'è una descrizione della "batterie":

https://actu.fr/bretagne/brest_29019/haro-sur-la-batterie-in...

Come leggete, non si tratta tanto della batteria di artiglieria ma della fortificazione costruita per dispiegarla. Oggi, l'artigleria non è più presente.

Grazie

CT
cynthiatesser
Italy
Batteria
Explanation:
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batteria_dello_Chaberton

Anche in italiano "batteria" si riferisce ad una fortificazione.
Io direi: batteria del Cavalier.
Selected response from:

romina zanello
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Batterie du Cavalier
enrico paoletti
3Batteria
romina zanello


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Batterie du Cavalier


Explanation:
C'est le nom du lieu, laisser en français.

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: wiki le traduit par ex-Batteria del Cavaliere mais je laisserais aussi en français
2 hrs
  -> Merci, tradu-grace.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Batteria


Explanation:
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batteria_dello_Chaberton

Anche in italiano "batteria" si riferisce ad una fortificazione.
Io direi: batteria del Cavalier.

romina zanello
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search