ce pauvre mystère de femme

Italian translation: Povero/triste mistero di donna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ce pauvre mystère de femme
Italian translation:Povero/triste mistero di donna
Entered by: Antonella Andreella (X)

09:05 Oct 8, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
French term or phrase: ce pauvre mystère de femme
« Ce pauvre mystère de femme, que l'on promène partout à travers Paris, jusqu'au Temple1... » Ainsi Michelet rappelle-t-il à ses lecteurs l'outrage fait au cadavre de Mme de Lamballe, dont le sexe, mutilé et arraché, fut porté comme un trophée, aux côtés de la tête, du cœur et du corps éventré, par un cortège joyeux se dirigeant vers la prison du Temple où se trouvait la reine, Marie-Antoinette, l'amie très chère de la princesse massacrée.
coe lo rendereste? grazie
laura rutigliano
Povero/triste mistero di donna
Explanation:
Toglierei 'ce' in italiano

HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Povero/triste mistero di donna
Antonella Andreella (X)
4la parte/porzione di più segreta/intima di una donna, svilita...
theDsaint
1quello sfortunato mistero di donna
Monique Laville


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ce pauvre mystère de femme
quello sfortunato mistero di donna


Explanation:
Quel misero simbolo di donna.
Quel disgraziato mistero di donna.



Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ce pauvre mystère de femme
Povero/triste mistero di donna


Explanation:
Toglierei 'ce' in italiano

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dentifrigi
12 mins

agree  Jordane Boury
29 mins

agree  Science451
59 mins

agree  Marmar123
1 hr

agree  Marina Zinno
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la parte/porzione di più segreta/intima di una donna, svilita...


Explanation:
più che di mistero io parlerei di segreto: il sesso in quanto zona segreta e non misteriosa. Pauvre divenata uno svilito, che attaccheri però alla frase seguente:
la parte/porzione più segreta/intima di una donna, svilita perché trasportata ed esposta in tutti gli angoli di parigi come trofeo ecc ecc


theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search