je me dis des douleurs

Italian translation: intravedo dolori futuri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:je me dis des douleurs
Italian translation:intravedo dolori futuri
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

08:04 Sep 30, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: je me dis des douleurs
Cari colleghi, mi scuso per la duplice richiesta. Ho già postato la stessa domanda su biblit ma non ho ricevuto risposte. Nel testo che sto traducendo è riportata una dichiarazione di Picasso a proposito di un'opera di Manet.
La frase è la seguente:
"Quand je vois le Déjeuner sur l'herbe je me dis des douleurs pour plus tard",
Come posso rendere la seconda parte della frase ovvero "je me dis des douleurs"?
Si tratta di un modo di dire?
Grazie mille per l'aiuto!
Cristina
Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
intravedo dolori futuri
Explanation:
je l'interprète ainsi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2008-09-30 08:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hirseline et moi sommes sur la même longueur d'onde : in ogni caso non è un modo di dire .
Selected response from:

Carole Poirey
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille per questa risposta e grazie anche agli altri che sono intervenuti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3intravedo dolori futuri
Carole Poirey
3 +2il mio pensiero corre al futuro, presagendo tutte le angosce che ci attendono
Oscar Romagnone
2mi dico: sofferenze a venire
hirselina
Summary of reference entries provided
hirselina

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
je me dis: des douleurs pour plus tard
mi dico: sofferenze a venire


Explanation:
voir explication

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intravedo dolori futuri


Explanation:
je l'interprète ainsi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2008-09-30 08:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hirseline et moi sommes sur la même longueur d'onde : in ogni caso non è un modo di dire .

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie mille per questa risposta e grazie anche agli altri che sono intervenuti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xanthippe
39 mins
  -> Merci xanthippe

agree  Science451
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup

agree  Nicola Benocci
4 hrs
  -> Merci encore

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il mio pensiero corre al futuro, presagendo tutte le angosce che ci attendono


Explanation:
Interpretando un pochino...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
47 mins
  -> molte grazie Hebat-Allah e buona giornata!

agree  Claudia Carroccetto: Molto poetico! ;)
5 days
  -> ti ringrazio del consenso espressomi, Claudia! :-)




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Sans doute parlait-il de la douleur de la création? Selon d'autres références, la phrase se lit "Je mi dis: des douleurs pour plus tard"


Ce n’est pas en allant regarder du côté de Picasso qui s’amusa, entre autres, à revisiter Le déjeuner sur l’herbe dans une série de 27 peintures, que j’allais trouver du réconfort, à en juger par ce qu’il avait écrit avant de s’y mettre : « Quand je vois Le déjeuner sur l’herbe de Manet, je me dis : des douleurs pour plus tard. »
http://dpenloup.blogs.com/penloup/regard_surpierre_alechinsk...

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search