Mieux vaut bonne panse que bonne manche

Italian translation: Meglio larghi di pancia che larghi di manica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mieux vaut bonne panse que bonne manche
Italian translation:Meglio larghi di pancia che larghi di manica
Entered by: claudiabi

21:43 Nov 15, 2010
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: Mieux vaut bonne panse que bonne manche
En Chine on portait primitivement les fourrures avec les poils en dedans, pour se protéger du froid. [...] car la véritable opulence se porte à l'intérieur et ne s'étale pas vainement à l'extérieur. Mieux vaut bonne panse que bonne manche.
claudiabi
Meglio larghi di pancia che larghi di manica
Explanation:
Una proposta...
Selected response from:

Marco Simoncini
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Meglio larghi di pancia che larghi di manica
Marco Simoncini
3Meglio Un soldo risparmiato che un soldo speso
Bruno ..
Summary of reference entries provided
bonne manche
Frédérique Jouannet

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Meglio larghi di pancia che larghi di manica


Explanation:
Una proposta...

Marco Simoncini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: carina
9 hrs

agree  Frédérique Jouannet
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Meglio Un soldo risparmiato che un soldo speso


Explanation:
una proposta forse più vicina alla referenza... Un soldo risparmiato è un soldo guadagnato – Somerville


    Reference: http://spazioinwind.libero.it/labandadeisei/frasifam/frasifa...
Bruno ..
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carole Poirey: secondo me fai un controsenso..... non si tratta di risparmiare ma di spendere per cose utili e non futili ( cibo, vestiti caldi.... )
3 hrs




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: bonne manche

Reference information:
- La manche ou la bonne manche, nom, en Italie, du pourboire. Il eut tant pour la bonne manche.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2010-11-16 09:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infatti :-))


    Reference: http://www.dico-definitions.com/dictionnaire/definition/1690...
Frédérique Jouannet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: grazie, va a sostegno della versione di Marco...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search