un bon appetit e une large soif!

Italian translation: Buon appetito e alla salute / Ciin, cin / oppure: Viva !

16:39 Mar 2, 2017
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / cucina
French term or phrase: un bon appetit e une large soif!
é una frase dello chef paul bocuse, una sorta di saluto/augurio
silcal
Italian translation:Buon appetito e alla salute / Ciin, cin / oppure: Viva !
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2017-03-02 17:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prost ! et Prosit! n´est pas la même Chose. Prost! est un brindisi tandisque Prosit (from Latin pros + id) é piuttosto un augurio, meaning may it succeed; e.g Prosit Neujahr!
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1buon appetito e buona sete!
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4Buon appetito e alla salute / Ciin, cin / oppure: Viva !
Ellen Kraus
4Buon appetito e prosit!
Simona BONELLI
3buon appetito e sete a volontà
Fabrizio Zambuto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buon appetito e buona sete!


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
21 mins
  -> Grazie mille Zerlina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buon appetito e prosit!


Explanation:
Prosit si dice prima di un brindisi, quindi è un augurio come il "buon appetito"

Simona BONELLI
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buon appetito e alla salute / Ciin, cin / oppure: Viva !


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2017-03-02 17:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prost ! et Prosit! n´est pas la même Chose. Prost! est un brindisi tandisque Prosit (from Latin pros + id) é piuttosto un augurio, meaning may it succeed; e.g Prosit Neujahr!

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buon appetito e sete a volontà


Explanation:
alternativa vivace ma non troppo.

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search