se crêpent le chignon

Italian translation: venire alle mani

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se crêper le chignon
Italian translation:venire alle mani
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

22:31 Oct 25, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: se crêpent le chignon
E' sicuramente un modo di dire che però non conosco

vous pourrez apercevoir de façon furtive quelques mètre carrés de SABI sur lesquels 2 élégantes jeunes femmes se crêpent le chignon.
Marina Zinno
vengono alle mani
Explanation:
se crêper le chignon : se prendre aux cheveux, en venir aux mains

(a Napoli si direbbe: si prendono a capelli ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-25 22:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"strapparsi i capelli\"
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accapigliarsi
Paola75 (X)
3si prendono a cazzotti
clodinski
3vengono alle mani
Andreina Baiano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se crêpent le chignon
vengono alle mani


Explanation:
se crêper le chignon : se prendre aux cheveux, en venir aux mains

(a Napoli si direbbe: si prendono a capelli ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-25 22:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"strapparsi i capelli\"



    Reference: http://www.analysebrassens.com/analyse.php?id=6
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se crêpent le chignon
accapigliarsi


Explanation:
Questo è quanto suggerisce il Boch

Paola75 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se crêpent le chignon
si prendono a cazzotti


Explanation:
per analogia col francese, prenderei piuttosto un'espressione del genere, di livello piû basso.

clodinski
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search