être au fait

Italian translation: conosce bene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être au fait
Italian translation:conosce bene
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

22:42 Oct 25, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: être au fait
credo che anche in questo caso sia un'esperessione francese

XX [un imprenditore] garde d’étroites relations avec cette école… il est au fait de son activité et de ses projets.
Marina Zinno
conosce bene
Explanation:
XX segue da vicino, conosce bene, è informato dell'atttività e dei progetti della scuola in questione
"être au fait de quelque chose" Le connaître parfaitement (dictionnaire des expressions idionatiques - M.Ashraf/D.Miannay)
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
grazie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conosce bene
Agnès Levillayer
2essere all'altezza di/di pari passo con/al corrente di
Andreina Baiano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
etre au fait
essere all'altezza di/di pari passo con/al corrente di


Explanation:
Come ben saprai, in francese "au fait" vuole dire "tutto sommato", "a pensarci bene", ma anche "a proposito".

Stranamente, in questo caso sembra valido il significato attribuito dagli inglesi, che utilizzano questa espressione come sinonimo di "skilled at; abreast of, knowledgeable of"

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
être au fait
conosce bene


Explanation:
XX segue da vicino, conosce bene, è informato dell'atttività e dei progetti della scuola in questione
"être au fait de quelque chose" Le connaître parfaitement (dictionnaire des expressions idionatiques - M.Ashraf/D.Miannay)

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola75 (X)
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search