basculement

Italian translation: commutazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:basculement
Italian translation:commutazione
Entered by: Jean-Marie Le Ray

14:12 Nov 12, 2005
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - IT (Information Technology) / dispositivi di sicurezza
French term or phrase: basculement
Confronto tra diversi apparati multifunzione per la sicurezza

La redondance entre deux boîtiers a fonctionné sans perte
de session, sauf chez xx. Le délai de **basculement** d'un
boîtier sur l' autre est le plus rapide chez ww. (...)
deux boîtiers a révélé une déconnexion
de la session FTP en cours .
Le plus rapide dans le **basculement** d'un boîtier sur l' autre en redondance.(...)
Pour cela, on évalue la facilité de la
configuration de cette redondance, puis
on mesure le temps de **basculement** d'un boîtier sur
l'autre lorsqu'une session FTP est en cours.
Silvia Guazzoni
commutazione
Explanation:
Jean-Marie
Selected response from:

Jean-Marie Le Ray
France
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commutazione
Jean-Marie Le Ray
3Ribaltamento
oriana scotton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ribaltamento


Explanation:
Credo che possa essere questo dal contesto della frase.

oriana scotton
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commutazione


Explanation:
Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search