écran gelé

Italian translation: schermo bloccato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écran gelé
Italian translation:schermo bloccato
Entered by: Silvia Guazzoni

17:37 Mar 21, 2003
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / informatica
French term or phrase: écran gelé
Merci de nous préciser :
Que s'est-il passé (MESSAGE D'ERREUR sur l'écran, Page non affichée (message du type page introuvable »), Ecran gelé...

Messaggio che annuncia problemi con dei sistemi informatici. Su Google ho trovato solo due siti con "schermo congelato" (che dicono sia il corrispettivo dell'inglese Frozen screen). Può essere giusto o c'è una traduzione migliore?
Silvia Guazzoni
schermo bloccato
Explanation:
una valida alternativa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-21 17:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dai glossari Microsoft

\"Frozen\",,\"Bloccato\",,\"TXT\",,\"Windows\",\"Exchange Server 2000\"
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4schermo bloccato
Andreina Baiano
4blocco dello schermo
Sabina Moscatelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
schermo bloccato


Explanation:
una valida alternativa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-21 17:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dai glossari Microsoft

\"Frozen\",,\"Bloccato\",,\"TXT\",,\"Windows\",\"Exchange Server 2000\"

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gellercup
7 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
9 mins
  -> grazie a entrambi

agree  asthenri (X)
15 hrs

agree  Joanna Beczek Veneziani
2 days 16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocco dello schermo


Explanation:
o schermo congelato (anche se in rete i riscontri sono pochini ed è proprio un calco del popolarissimo frozen screen).

Funzioni segrete del ricevitore Nokia Mediamaster 9800
... Rimozione temporanei del parental lock: Quando appare il blocco dello schermo bisogna
premere il tasto "freez" e successivamente premere il tasto "option". ...
ticino.com/usr/pagna/Pagine/TV%20Satellitare/ Funzioni%20Nokia%209800/Nokia9800.htm -

Sabina Moscatelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search