trafic en rafale

Italian translation: traffico (dati) bursty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trafic en rafale
Italian translation:traffico (dati) bursty
Entered by: Sara Maghini

10:49 Dec 18, 2014
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: trafic en rafale
Trafic en rafale : certains CDNs peuvent appliquer des taux plus élevés pour tout trafic dépassant les limites contractuelles.

Dal contesto, mi verrebbe da dire semplicemente "traffico in eccedenza", ma forse mi sfugge un termine tecnico?

Grazie mille!
Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
traffico (dati) bursty
Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bursty
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6traffico (dati) bursty
Silvia Carmignani
3traffico a ondate
Simona BONELLI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traffico a ondate


Explanation:
visto che la "rafale" è una ventata improvvisa, potrebbe essere un'immagine che indica delle eccedenze, sì, ma che non sono costanti

Simona BONELLI
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
traffico (dati) bursty


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bursty

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdrianaCarriero
8 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Giusy Comi: Si. Qualora si volesse usare un termine italiano invece di "bursty", si potrebbe optare per "a impulsi". IMO http://www.pluto.it/files/ildp/vintage/NET-3-HOWTO/NET-3-HOW...
33 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Maria Cristina Chiarini
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  cyr-traductions
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search