International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

compagnie notoirement solvable

Italian translation: compagnia notoriamente solvibile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compagnie notoirement solvable
Italian translation:compagnia notoriamente solvibile
Entered by: Chiara Santoriello

19:09 Apr 17, 2005
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contratto di franchising
French term or phrase: compagnie notoirement solvable
Le Franchisé s'engage à souscrire auprès d'une compagnie notoirement solvable une police d'assurance. Si dice compagnia notoriamente solvibile???
Mariangela Moroni
compagnia notoriamente solvibile
Explanation:
Si dice proprio così anche riferito a società di assicurazioni come riportato nel link qui di seguito che, spero funzioni.

Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3compagnia notoriamente solvibile
Chiara Santoriello
4 -1ditta con solvibilità famigerata
swisstell
3 -2insolvente
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
insolvente


Explanation:
Mi pare che in IT si dica così; ma non sono un esperto di finanza (purtroppo)

Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-17 19:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente, per IT intendevo dire Italia, e non Information Tech.

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiara Santoriello: scusami Giacomo ma solvable significa solvente e non il contrario
2 mins
  -> Hai ragione, ora ho letto il contesto per esteso e ho visto che ho sparato la fregnacccia di turno

disagree  swisstell: al contrario, la ditta e molta solvente
3 mins
  -> See above

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compagnia notoriamente solvibile


Explanation:
Si dice proprio così anche riferito a società di assicurazioni come riportato nel link qui di seguito che, spero funzioni.

Chiara


    www.le-inaffondabili.com/m5acq/ leasing/leasing_contratto_tipico.htm - 30k
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
9 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X): Ho fatto un giro su google e ho appurato che la tua proposta è la più credile; anche se a dire il vero non ci ho capito molto.
25 mins
  -> Giacomo, grazie per l'agree, cerco di spiegarti cosa ho capito io. Si intende società di assicurazione affidabile, nel senso che se succede qualsiasi cosa, sia in grado pagare gli eventuali danni, solvibile si intende in questo senso.

agree  Francine Alloncle
58 mins
  -> merci Francine

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ditta con solvibilità famigerata


Explanation:
ciao


    Harper Collins dictionary
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiara Santoriello: non si dice solvibilità famigerata in italiano, almeno in Italia
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search