PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

traducteur à la pige

Italian translation: traduttore free lance / traduttore pagato a cartelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traducteur à la pige
Italian translation:traduttore free lance / traduttore pagato a cartelle
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

11:00 Mar 16, 2006
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
French term or phrase: traducteur à la pige
traducteur à la pige
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
traduttore free lance
Explanation:
se trovi l'espressione in un testo canadese, pigiste o traducteur à la pige corrisponde semplicemente al traduttore "indipendente", cioè free lance in Italia
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
grazie infinite, come sempre! Grazie anche a Gaetano
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1traduttore free lance
Agnès Levillayer
4traduttore pagato a cartelle
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traduttore pagato a cartelle


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traduttore free lance


Explanation:
se trovi l'espressione in un testo canadese, pigiste o traducteur à la pige corrisponde semplicemente al traduttore "indipendente", cioè free lance in Italia

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie infinite, come sempre! Grazie anche a Gaetano

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Chiarini: l'argomento è stato anche affrontato anche qui http://www.proz.com/topic/42906
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search