c'est qui le meilleur

Italian translation: chi è il migliore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:c'est qui le meilleur
Italian translation:chi è il migliore

18:33 Oct 21, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-25 06:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: c'est qui le meilleur
No context. Just this single sentence. Thanks!
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
chi è il migliore
Explanation:
forse manca un punto interrogativo? In mancanza di altro contesto tradurrei così
Selected response from:

Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5chi è il migliore
Maria Cristina Chiarini
5 +1il migliore chi è
Pierluigi Bernardini


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chi è il migliore


Explanation:
forse manca un punto interrogativo? In mancanza di altro contesto tradurrei così

Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno ..: non vedo altre proposte migliore!
17 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: confermo, anche se è un francese diverso da quello che ho imparato. Si, sono abituata di più a ''Qui est-ce qui est le meilleur ?''
48 mins
  -> grazie, francese parlato forse?

agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Pierluigi Bernardini: non vedo difficoltà, comunissimo francese colloquiale
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Dario Natale
1 day 42 mins
  -> grazie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il migliore chi è


Explanation:
Volendo valutare l'ovvia alternativa.
:)

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: Sono pratica di cose scritte io, non di cose parlate, purtroppo, ma questa traduzione mi suona meglio all'orecchio, anche se il significato è lo stesso !!! Che ci possiamo fare ?!!
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search