cour anglaise

Italian translation: bocca da lupo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cour anglaise
Italian translation:bocca da lupo
Entered by: enrico paoletti

08:18 May 3, 2013
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: cour anglaise
"Ces gros travaux s'ajoutent à la réfection et à la modernisation de l'ensemble des ascenseurs, ainsi qu'aux travaux de reprise de la* cour anglaise* des bâtiments A/B, en cours d'effondrement."

Nei lavori portati a termine per l'ammodernamento di un edificio trovo questo termine, come si traduce in italiano? Grazie
Chiara Zanone
Italy
bocca da lupo
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-05-03 09:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.fr/search?q="bocca da lupo"&hl=fr&tbm=isc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-05-03 09:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.libraindustriale.com/edilizia_EDIL/bocche-da-lupo...
Selected response from:

enrico paoletti
France
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bocca da lupo
enrico paoletti
4cortile sotto il livello stradale
Sabrina Bruna
3finestre/aperture dei sotterranei
Chiara Balboni


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finestre/aperture dei sotterranei


Explanation:
Definizione di cour anglaise da wikipedia:
Une cour anglaise est une cour au niveau du sous-sol et encaissée entre la rue et la façade d'un bâtiment, qui servait entre autres à l'origine à éclairer et ventiler ce niveau, en plus de permettre dans plusieurs cas un accès direct à ce niveau depuis la rue.

In inglese americano si chiamano "areaways", ma in italiano direi semplicemente finestre o aperture dei sotterranie.
Vedi anche:
- http://www.ristrutturazioni-edilizie.com/2012/regolamenti-ed...

- http://www.ristrutturazioni-edilizie.com/2012/regolamenti-ed...

- http://www.ristrutturazioni-edilizie.com/2012/regolamenti-ed...

Chiara Balboni
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bocca da lupo


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-05-03 09:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.fr/search?q="bocca da lupo"&hl=fr&tbm=isc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-05-03 09:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.libraindustriale.com/edilizia_EDIL/bocche-da-lupo...

enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Tortorici: Bocca di lupo
1 hr
  -> Merci, Giovanni.

agree  Mari Lena
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci, Mari Lena.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortile sotto il livello stradale


Explanation:
Proverei a tradurre così visto anche cosa riporta Wikipedia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni13 ore (2013-05-05 21:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meglio: cortile sotto il livello del piano stradale

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search