encoches

Italian translation: intagli o feritoie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encoches
Italian translation:intagli o feritoie
Entered by: Simpa

15:47 Apr 13, 2005
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / brevetto
French term or phrase: encoches
Des encoches ou lumières sont prévues et découpées sur le rebord, de façon à constituer des orifices d’échappement de l’air chaud délivré depuis la résistance.
Simpa
intagli o feritoie
Explanation:
Dans ce cas lumières correspond à feritoie à mon avis.
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lumières=aperture
Stephanie Donatantonio
3luci
Marialuisa Quintavalle
3intagli o feritoie
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3v.s.
elysee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumières=aperture


Explanation:
penso che quell'"ou" sia usato per ovvero, nel senso che encoches e lumières sono sinonimi.

Stephanie Donatantonio
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
grazie ..comunque!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: grazie ..comunque!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intagli o feritoie


Explanation:
Dans ce cas lumières correspond à feritoie à mon avis.

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Des encoches ou lumières sont prévues ... = Delle aperture o feritoie sono previste ...

penso che si potrebbe tradurre:
encoches = aperture (nel senso generico)
lumières = feritoie (che ha sempre un senso di "aperture", termine usato nel settore del ricaldamento)

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 233

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luci


Explanation:
Perche' non utilizzare luce (apertura) molto utilizzato in ambito meccanico?
Marialuisa

Marialuisa Quintavalle
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search