faute de

Italian translation: seppure non ovunque adottato/adottato ovunque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faute de
Italian translation:seppure non ovunque adottato/adottato ovunque
Entered by: Sara Bello

11:19 Apr 10, 2005
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: faute de
Va bene secondo voi la mia traduzione? altre proposte?

la maitrise des consommations pour une meuilleure gestion. il est toujours utile de le redire meme si le concept est désormais admis faute d'etre adopté partout.

Il controllo dei consumi consente di migliorare la gestione. Vale sempre la pena ripeterlo nonostante il concetto sia ormai accettato senza essere adottato ovunque.
Sara Bello
Italy
seppure non ovunque adottato/adottato ovunque
Explanation:
cc
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2anche se non...
Delphine Brunel (X)
4seppure non ovunque adottato/adottato ovunque
Cristina Giannetti
3mia versione
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mia versione


Explanation:
Il controllo dei consumi è una strategia volta a migliorare la gestione. Vale sempre la pena metterla in atto perché il concetto è ormai accettato, seppur solo in parte diffuso.

come vedi non è letteralissima, ma il senso è mantenuto in pieno.

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anche se non...


Explanation:
une autre idée :
"anche se non è adottato ovunque"

Delphine Brunel (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr

agree  Christel Zipfel
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seppure non ovunque adottato/adottato ovunque


Explanation:
cc

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search