pattes

Italian translation: staffe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pattes
Italian translation:staffe
Entered by: Sabina Moscatelli

15:50 Sep 2, 2007
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / protesi
French term or phrase: pattes
Le cotyle de reprise a également une modularité externe grâce à différents modèles de pattes et crochet associés à des vis de fixation qui permettent d’assurer la fixation de l’anneau et de compenser le défect osseux.

Non so francamente come interpretarlo, perché il termine ha numerose sfumature.
Sabina Moscatelli
Italy
staffe
Explanation:
visto il contesto (crochet, vis de fixation qui permettent d'assurer la fixation..) sembra un dispositivo di fissaggio
Selected response from:

Silvana Pagani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1staffe
Silvana Pagani
4estensioni
Margherita Romagnoli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estensioni


Explanation:
.

Margherita Romagnoli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staffe


Explanation:
visto il contesto (crochet, vis de fixation qui permettent d'assurer la fixation..) sembra un dispositivo di fissaggio

Silvana Pagani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer: http://www.serf.fr/site_Francais/c5.html
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search