crochet de Buratto

Italian translation: cannula di Buratto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crochet de Buratto
Italian translation:cannula di Buratto
Entered by: Sabina Moscatelli

14:21 Nov 26, 2009
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / oftalmologia
French term or phrase: crochet de Buratto
crochet de Buratto

fa parte di un elenco di strumenti chirurgici
Sabina Moscatelli
Italy
cannula di Buratto
Explanation:
http://www.micromed.it/Micromed - divisione oftalmica/cannul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2009-11-26 14:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/ophthalmic_cannula.html

si tratta di una cannula per irrigazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2009-11-26 14:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.solostocks-italia.it/articoli-medicali-7

Buratto cannula lasik - irrigazione 23GA - A-37D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2009-11-26 14:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e qui, a pag. 6

http://www.villasofia.it/asp/..\download\bandi\BANDO MATERIA...
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie e buona serata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uncino-manipolatore di Buratto
Panagiotis Andrias (X)
4Buratto
Maria Giovanna Polito
3cannula di Buratto
Valeria Faber
3uncino
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
forse
Valeria Faber
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crochet de buratto
Buratto


Explanation:
vedi i siti di riferimento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-11-26 14:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magari anche "pinze di Buratto" potrebbe andare...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-11-26 14:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uncino di Buratto
ci sono un paio di riferimenti su internet...


    Reference: http://pagesperso-orange.fr/accomed/pdf/fiches_instruments/d...
    Reference: http://www.janach.it/prodotti.asp?pag=&IdFamiglia=22&IdMacro...
Maria Giovanna Polito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: ma non è una pinza. E' proprio un crochet, perché ho davanti la fotografia :-(


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crochet de buratto
cannula di Buratto


Explanation:
http://www.micromed.it/Micromed - divisione oftalmica/cannul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2009-11-26 14:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/ophthalmic_cannula.html

si tratta di una cannula per irrigazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2009-11-26 14:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.solostocks-italia.it/articoli-medicali-7

Buratto cannula lasik - irrigazione 23GA - A-37D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2009-11-26 14:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e qui, a pag. 6

http://www.villasofia.it/asp/..\download\bandi\BANDO MATERIA...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie e buona serata

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uncino


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:6BkKj6IbX5QJ:www.medoli...

= uncino


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-11-26 14:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooops
this may not be Italian!
sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-11-26 15:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi
well here they have put "uncino" under the Italian translation (no. 14)

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:LQUVQXlDrKAJ:www.medice...

14. Posizionare la lente con cautela e se necessario con un unci-
no di posizionamento adatto


You will need to have good eyesight to read this!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-11-26 15:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uncino - Wiktionary
[edit] Italian. [edit] Noun. uncino m. (plural uncini). hook ... Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/uncino". Categories: Italian nouns | Italian ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/uncino - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncino-manipolatore di Buratto


Explanation:
sotto questo nome si possono trovare blefarostati, cannule, pinze ma qua viene inteso l' uncino-manipolatore di nucleo di Buratto...

Product description : Burato Hook
Used in cataract surgery to break and turn the nucleus.
http://www.avantpur.fr/documents/produits/pdf_3.pdf
Quick View
Buratto Hook. Product description : Burato Hook. Used in cataract surgery to break and turn the nucleus. Product number : BU100. Manufacturing site : France ...
www.avantpur.fr/documents/produits/pdf_3.pdf

Προβολή ως HTML
è1 crochet manipulateur de Buratto, coudé, extrémité 0.2mm. è1 pince de Lester, dents de 1mm, fine. è1 pince à iris de Bonn, à griffes, longueur 10cm ...
www.chu-amiens.fr/marches/equipements_biomedicaux/.../insto...
http://www.chu-amiens.fr/marches/equipements_biomedicaux/fic...

Προβολή ως HTML
Micro-manipuladores para implantación de lentes intraoculares. Crochet manipulateur de Buratto-Sinskey. Coudé, extrémité 0,2 mm. Buratto-Sinskey Manipulator ...
www.tecnologiados.com/datos/instrumental/instrum34_65.pdf
http://www.tecnologiados.com/datos/instrumental/instrum34_65...

Προβολή ως HTML
Crochet manipulateur de Buratto. Buratto manipulator. Manipulador de Buratto p. 35. Porte-lames Troutman et 10 lames. Troutman Blade holder and 10 blades ...
www.tecnologiados.com/datos/instrumental/instrum78_100.pdf
http://www.tecnologiados.com/datos/instrumental/instrum78_10...

Buratto Doppio uncino per fissaggio irideo di IOL fachiche di tipo ... Buratto Uncino-manipolatore IOL, corto, retto, braccio da 12 mm, manico titanio ...
www.janach.it/prodotti.asp?pag...
http://www.janach.it/prodotti.asp?pag=&IdFamiglia=15&IdMacro...

Προβολή ως HTML
Uncino per iol di Sinskey angolato in titanio lunghezza 126 mm. ... N° 2 manipolatore del nucleo di Buratto, angolato, braccio da mm. ...
www.aspvv.it/.../875d6d0b-4f52-47d4-aca8-514853aa2696.doc
http://www.aspvv.it/Management/Upload/875d6d0b-4f52-47d4-aca...



Panagiotis Andrias (X)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: convincente
5 days
  -> grazie :-))




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: forse

Reference information:
guarda qua

http://www.kestrelophthalmics.com/pdf/MICS_berlino_singolo.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2009-11-26 14:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.albert-heiss.de/index.php?art_id=&mandant=fixfox_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2009-11-26 14:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

azzardo ancora...

**Cannula Buratto** per LASIK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2009-11-26 14:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.albert-heiss.de/index.php?art_id=&act=viewProd&pr...

e

http://www.albert-heiss.de/index.php?art_id=&act=viewProd&pr...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Shouldn't this be French-Italian?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-11-26 14:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manipulators, Rotators, Spatulas and Picks - Ophthalmology Product ...
Manipulators, Rotators, Spatulas and Picks - Ophthalmology Product Matrix ... BD Vistec™ Disposable Instruments - Buratto's Hook. BD Ophthalmics ...
www.medcompare.com/OphthalmologyWeb/matrix.asp?catid... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-11-26 14:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picture here

http://www.medcompare.com/OphthalmologyWeb/itemdetails.asp?i...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search